This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Afrik Mall Online Limited, the owner and provider of this Website. Afrik Mall Online takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

Afrik Mall Online Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you, or that you may provide when you visit this Website, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of afrikmall.ng and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites. From the foregoing, this policy does not apply to the practices of third-party agents, or people of which we do not exercise direct control, employment or management.

By using this site, you have consented to our Privacy Policy and that you have the legal capacity to give consent. Otherwise, you may discontinue and log out at this stage.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect:
i. On this Website.
ii. In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
iii. When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by:
i. Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by us.
ii. Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:
i. name, age, gender;
ii. contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
iii. financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
iv. IP address (automatically collected);
v. web browser type and version (automatically collected);
vi. operating system (automatically collected);
vii. a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

The Data will be collected in accordance with this privacy policy.

How we collect Data:
We collect Data in the following ways:
a. data is given to us by you;
b. data is collected automatically.

Data that is given to us by you:
Afrikmall.ng will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:
a. when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;
b. when you register with us and set up an account to receive our products/services;
c. when you enter a competition or promotion through a social media channel;
d. when you make payments to us, through this Website or otherwise;
e. when you elect to receive marketing communications from us;
f. when you use our services; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data that is collected automatically:
To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example:
a. we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.
b. we will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, see our Cookie Policy.

Our use of Data:
Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
a. internal record keeping;
b. notifying you about the status of your order;
c. investigating and resolving complaints/problems;
d. assessing users’ interest in our products and services;
e. improvement of our products/services;
f. notifying you about promotions and offers;
g. customising your shopping experience;
h. minimising fraud and other criminal activity;
i. transmission by email of marketing materials that may be of interest to you;
j. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website;
k. and for any other reason we deem relevant to your use of afrikmall.ng.ng, its services and its website;
l. in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed “Your rights” below).

In order to allow us continually improve our level of service to you, we collect and analyse data about our users’ activity on our website. We may also periodically request you to participate in surveys that will give us an indication of your assessment of our level of service, allow us customise your experience on our website, and inform us of ways in which we can improve our service offering.

For the delivery of direct marketing to you via e-mail, we’ll need your consent, whether via an opt-in or soft-opt-in:
a. soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies when you have previously engaged with us (for example, you contact us to ask us for more details about a particular product/service, and we are marketing similar products/services). Under “soft opt-in” consent, we will take your consent as given unless you opt-out.
b. for other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent; that is, you need to take positive and affirmative action when consenting by, for example, checking a tick box that we’ll provide.
c. if you are not satisfied about our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. To find out how to withdraw your consent, see the section headed “Your rights” below.

When you register with us and set up an account to receive our services, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

We may use your Data to show you afrikmall.ng adverts and other content on other websites. If you do not want us to use your data to show you afrikmall.ng adverts and other content on other websites, please turn off the relevant cookies please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Who we share Data with:
We may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:
a. any of our group companies or affiliates – to ensure the proper administration of your website and business.;
b. our employees, agents and/or professional advisors – to obtain advice from professional advisers.;
in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Keeping Data secure
We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:
a. access to your account is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to you.
b. we store your Data on secure servers.
c. payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology.

Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via e-mail. Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.

Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. If we learn of a security systems breach, then we may attempt to notify you so that you can take appropriate protective steps. We may post a notice on the Website if a security breach occurs.
To protect your privacy and security, we takes reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you profile access or making corrections. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times.

You may submit any questions you may have about the Company’s security procedures by emailing us at: customercare@afrikmall.ng

Your rights
You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through the Website, in which case, the we may not be able to provide certain services to you, or ask for your information to be deleted. You may update or correct your personal information and email preferences at any time by visiting your account page.
To opt out of receiving promotional emails, you may send the Company an email at customercare@afrikmall.ng or click the “unsubscribe” link in any email sent by us.

The Company may deny you some of your rights if retaining the information is necessary for the Company or our service providers to:
a. Complete the transaction for which the Company collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
b. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
c. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
d. Comply with a legal obligation.
e. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Your Privacy Rights In certain circumstances as provided under the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation or any other applicable law, you may object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail: customercare@afrikmall.ng
Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

Links to other websites
This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control
Afrikmall.ng may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of afrikmall.ng. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Company Terms of Use. Your use of the Website and any personal information you provide on the Website remains subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

Changes to this privacy policy
Afrikmall.ng reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law, without prior notice. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. You are advised to view this privacy policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this privacy policy are effective when they are posted on our webpages. You may contact afrikmall.ng by email at customercare@afrikmall.ng

Contact Information
If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, please do not hesitate to contact us at:
Phone: +2348181088076, Website: www.afrikmall.ng Email: customercare@afrikmall.ng

Cart

No products in the cart.